Part of the plant: Leaf
HistoryOriginally from Europe, buckbean particularly enjoys a sunny position but likes to have its roots in water. This semi-aquatic plant holds many medicinal properties in its leaves that were already known in Antiquity, but which have been rediscovered over the past few centuries.
BenefitsBuckbean is an active agent that offers a firming and toning action and is well-known in cosmetics. Its antioxidant molecules, such as polyphenols and flavonoids, as well as vitamin C increase its anti-ageing action.
- Related products