Organic Peppermint Essential Oil
Part of the plant: Mint leaves
Origin: France – Italy
HistoryFrequently used by herbalists and in food, mint is often used in cosmetics because of the benefits it offers for the skin’s microcirculation and because it is incredibly refreshing. In the beauty world, we use it for its astringent and skin-purifying properties and because it helps to regulate sebum production and acne.
BenefitsPeppermint essential oil contains a high concentration of menthol. This is what helps the oil to protect the hair. This product actually offers a lot of different benefits:
- Refreshing: it stimulates the capillary tissues’ “cold receptors”. Your hair will become more supple and will be easier to style.
- Antibacterial and antifungal